The Back of the Envelope (a blog)
[…] Whether this is advisable is another question.

103 – Governing law.

103(a) – Wyoming if formed in Wyoming.

103(b) is where things start get interesting. This is the first use in the operative of the term “governing principles.” Section 103(b) says “A DUNA’s governing principles” – that language again – “shall identify the jurisdiction in which the DUNA is formed.”

Normally what you’d expect to see for a contractually formed entity, like a partnership, would be a rule referencing some contract. See e.g. Section 15-106 of the Delaware Partnership Code which states that “the law of the jurisdiction governing a partnership agreement governs relations among the partners.” here though we have the “principles” language which refers back to smart contracts. Moreover, this language – which says that the DUNA will ID the jurisdiction in which it is formed – seems to allow the possibility that a DUNA can be formed in another state.